Conference Schedule

Day 1
17 Nov 2018
7:00

Registration

Pre-Conference Short Courses

America, Asia, Africa & Australia Room

NAPE Executive Committee Meeting

NAPE Executive Committee Meeting

President’s Night

President’s Night at Radisson Blu (Strictly by invitation)
Day 2
18 Nov 2018

Pre-Conference Short Courses

Pre-Conference Short Courses Continues: America, Asia, Africa & Australia Room

Ice Breaker & Fellows’ Appreciation Night

Ice Breaker & Fellows’ Appreciation Night (6.30 pm – 8.00 pm) – Eko Hotel Pool Side

Exhibitors Set-up

Exhibitors Set-up (from 12 midnight Saturday): Eko Convention Centre
Day 3
19 Nov 2018
7:00

Registration

Exhibitors Set-up

Exhibitors Set-up Continues till 9:00am

Pre-Conference Workshop

Pre-Conference Workshop – 9:00am – 2:00pm Securing the Nigerian Economy with a Diversified Energy Mix”. Grand Ball Room

Young Professionals Program

Young Professionals Program – 9.00am – 12.00pm: America/Asia/Africa (Theater Style)     Young Professionals/Student Simulated Mock Interview -14:00 – 16:00 America/Asia/Africa

Annual General Meeting

NAPE Annual General Meeting – 4:00PM – 6:00PM America, Asia, Africa Rooms
Day 4
20 Nov 2018

Breakfast Meetings

Breakfast Meetings for Judges etc. (6.30 am – 7.30 am): Orchid Hall/ Mezzanine Floor
7:00

Registration

7:30 - 18:00

Exhibition

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony (9.00 am – 12.00 noon): Evolving Strategies For A Sustainable Petroleum Business in a Fluctuating Oil Price Regime: Grand Ball Room

Exhibition Tours

Exhibition opens Exhibition Tour (12.00 noon – 12.45 pm)
12:00 - 14:00

General Lunch

All Convention Luncheon

All Convention Luncheon (12:00pm to 2:00pm) Evolving Strategies For A Sustainable Petroleum Business in a Fluctuating Oil Price Regime Grand Ball Room

Special Technical Session

Special Technical session: SEG/NAPE/AAPG/EAGE:3 invited Papers (3.00-6.00pm) Grand Ball Room

African Night

African Night (7:00 pm – 10:00 pm) Grand Ball Room
Day 5
21 Nov 2018

Breakfast Meetings

Breakfast Meetings for Judges etc. (6.30 am – 7.30 am) Irish Hall/Mezzanine Floor
7:00

Registration

Technical Program

Technical Program (8.00am – 6:00 pm) Antarctica, America, Asia, Africa & Australia Room

Special Technical session

Special Technical session 8.00am-9.30am: (Invited paper – Office of MoP): Gas Flaring Policy
8:00 - 18:00

Exhibition

Management Session

Management Session – (9:00 pm – 3:00 pm) Organic Growth In Nigeria Oil and Gas Industry: Next Phase, Where & How it can be Achieved Grand Ball Room
12:00 - 14:00

General Lunch

Basin Evaluation Competition (BEC)

BEC Competition – (2:00pm – 5:00pm)

Women in Geosciences

Women in Geosciences (5:00pm – 8:00pm): Grand Ball Room

Open evening

Open evening for Alumni Reunions, Company Cocktails/Dinners, etc (7:00 pm – 9:00 pm)

YP Mentoring evening

YP Mentoring evening – Eko Hotel Poolside (7:00 pm – 9:00 pm)
Day 6
22 Nov 2018

Breakfast Meetings

Breakfast Meetings for Judges, etc. (6.30 am – 7.30 am) Orchid Hall/ Mezzanine Floor
7:00

Registration

Technical Program

Technical Program (8:00am – 4:00pm) Antarctica, America, Asia, Africa & Australia Room

Special Technical Session

Special Technical session 8.00am-9.30am: Invited paper_GGM, HR, NNPC
8:00 - 4:00

Exhibition

12:00 - 14:00

General Lunch

Exhibition Demobilization

Exhibition Demobilization begins from 4:00 pm

Awards & Recognition Night

Awards & Recognition Night (7.00pm – 11.00pm) Lantana/Orchid Hall